U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what is the danger of having too many ct scans? i'm concerned about the radiation. i've had 3 ct scans within one year. i have heard that people have died of bone cancer caused by too many xrays. is this the same?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
The : The main risk of a ct scan is increased risk of developing cancer, but the risk is relatively small. A ct of the abdomen and pelvis increases the cancer mortality risk by approximately 0.05%. In other words, the ct of the abdomen and pelvis increases the chance of you developing cancer in your lifetime from 44% to 44.05%. The increased risk is very small, but it is something people should keep in mind. The benefit of a medically necessary ct scan greatly outweighs the small risk described above; however, some ct scans are performed unnecessarily and provide little benefit to the patient.
Dr. Lauren Stegman
Radiation Oncology 27 years experience
Imaging Safety: Ct scans use radiation and radiation can cause cancer. Your individual risk of a radiation-caused cancer is likely very low, but we should always try to minimize radiation exposure and only get scans when there is an important health question that can only be answered through a scan. Please speak with the doctor who ordered your scans about your concerns.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Too small to measure: Pilots get an extra 3 mSV yearly and radiation workers up to an extra 20 mSV yearly. This is cumulative. A common CT scan delivers may be 3, a very sick person who needs chest and abdomen with and without contrasts gets 40. No one has been able to measure any increased cancer risk in pilots or radiation workers. I'd stop worrying. If you need the scan, don't hesitate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
