U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gladewater, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

i've had a 3 1/2 week long period and even prescribed provera (medroxyprogesterone) hasn't stopped it, could i be pregnant ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Probably not: You need a pelvic ultrasound to determine the lining of your uterus. You could be miscarrying, and if that's the case, your pregnancy status can be determined by a blood test. If you are pregnant and bleeding like this, you may need d&c, a procedure to evacuate the lining of your uterus. See you physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Gladewater, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

I've had a 3 1/2 week long period and even prescribed provera (medroxyprogesterone) hasn't stopped it, what could be causing this ? Could i be pregnant ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: Pregnancy is always a possibility. Purchase and perform a home pregnancy test. These usuallly turn positive when you're about a week late. If it's negative, repeat in a week and call your doctor.
Columbus, IN
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can takin provera (medroxyprogesterone) 2 start period every cycle be harmful?Haven't had natural period for 4 cycles now and every cycle prescribed provera (medroxyprogesterone).Tryin 2 GT pregnant

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Norman Solberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
No, but...: Provera (medroxyprogesterone) isn't harmful, but won't help you to become pregnant. It sounds like you're not ovulating. Your doctor can prescribe Clomid to help you to ovulate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2012

Disclaimer:
