U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

been off depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) after only taking two shots since december. my last period started on 09/28. should i take a home pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
May be too soon: A home pregnancy test should be done about a week after a missed period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2012

Disclaimer:
