U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. James Cunnar

Family Medicine
Naperville, IL
29 years experience male

Locations

DuPage Family Medicine

Naperville, IL

Address

2272 W. 95th St. , Suite 325, Naperville, IL
Directions

Fax

6307784755

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BlueCross BlueShield

Cigna

Medicare

UnitedHealthcare

Aetna Life Insurance Company

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois

Office

Naperville, IL

About

Bio

Fiercely independent. Believe that smaller practices deliver a more personal healthcare experience than big box medicine. I enjoy all aspects of family medicine, from newborn care to geriatrics.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Family Medicine

Licenses

United States: Illinois

Languages spoken

German

Doctor Q&A

410 Answers
86 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Of course: Being pregnant does not mean sexual activity needs to stop, unless you are having problems with your pregnancy such as bleeding or premature contracti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
It can be: If this is your first time taking oral contraceptive pills, some mid cycle spotting can be expected. This should settle down by the third cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Irregularity?: Difficult question to answer, because i'm not sure if i understand, but sometimes, women get irregular with their periods. It doesn't mean there is s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: It can be normal for women to get some discharge with urination. The discharge may be coming from the vagina, and not the bladder. As long as ther... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Prostatitis? : This could be prostatits. This condition can be diagnosed via an examination by your physician and a urine test. Treatment is usually 28 days of ant... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Unlikely: It is very unlikely you have a clot in this area. You are most likely feeling muscles or tendons for the strap muscles in your neck. If you are conc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Urine is sterile: Urine is sterile, so even if it did enter the epididymis, it shouldn't cause infection. The most common bacteria for urinary tract infections is e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Probably not...: Depending on how low your white count is, sl. Low white cells should not adversely impact or cause other health problems. As always, healthy behavior... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Spotting: It is common for some women to spot mid cycle... As long as you are not heavily bleeding, the spotting should stop. Consider keeping track on a c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly: Acute varicocele isn't something we don't necessarily see - it's a progressive condition. If it is uncomfortable, you should see your physician for a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
No: There shouldn't be any problem with you taking those supplements. Just make sure your physician is aware. We need to know what patients are taking!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Can be normal: Assuming the no pain is different than your usual, you might just be having a "different" menstrual period. Monitor the pattern, and if it persists, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly: You should have your question answered by a neurologist. Abnormal spikes on an eeg need to be appropriately interpreted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Could be side effect: Depends on what you are taking it for. Call your physicians office to get some guidance. Make sure you take it on an empty stomach with a large glas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
It shouldn't: Good question. There is anecdotal data about Accutane lowering testosterone, but no hard evidence.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
No, but...: No form of contraception is perfect, but you will have a very hard time getting pregnant on depo-provera and being amenorrheic (no periods). Not havi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
A few hours: Alprazolam (xanax) has a fairly short half life, with time of effectiveness of 3-4 hours. It may be different for different people though, based on o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Cyst or infection: At your age, it's likely just a cyst. Other possibilities are an infection. Take some ibuprofen, and if it persists, see your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
The : The best choice was to be treated, whether or not you were tested. You've both now been treated, which is the most important thing. If you are fem... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
See your doctor: You should see your physician to make sure you don't have a bacterial skin infection such as mrsa.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Inflammatory: The painful node is likely just inflammatory. Ibuprofen or Aspirin can help. If it persists, see your physician for an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: The squeezing of the calf muscles while walking will decrease the pressure in the veins by active compression. Other options to decrease the pressure... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
RF - rheum arthritis: You could have rheumatoid factor negative (rf-) rheumatoid arthritis. Not likely gout without crystals in fluid. Other possibilities are pseudo gout o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Many: Different options are surgery, seed implants, and possibly radiation. There are also medicines which can block testosterone, the fuel for prostate ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Sure: Sometimes, the "cobblestoning" you described is caused by a combination of post-nasal drip and direct effect of the allergen on the mucosa of the back... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Lymph node: It's likely a lymph node because you are sick. Push fluids, take some Ibuprofen and get some rest. If it persists see your physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Probably not: Rule in medicine - common things are common, rare things are rare. Als is rare. It doesn't mean you don't have it, but the likelihood is really low.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Calories?: Not sure the reasoning for gaining weight in three weeks, but increasing calories (protein and carbs) should do it. You need to stay hydrated though ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Calories and burn: If male - 2000 cal/day, female 1700 cal/day. Balanced diet, low carb, high protein. Good 300-500 cal/day burn 4 days/week. After 3-4 months of bein... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Standard treatments: The treatments for ulcerative colitis are all directed at the inflammation of the lining of the intestine. Uc is treated differently more on where it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Not sure...: Your question is difficult to answer - but if i understand, you took "pills" (meaning birth control) for 6 days, and now it's delayed after coming ear... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Restless legs?: You could have a condition called restless leg syndrome. If your symptoms persist, see your physician. They will likely order some blood tests to ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
The : The daily grind is probably the most stressful part. There is always something that needs to be completed, whether it's calling a patient with test r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Absolutely: I imagine you are being treated for the esophageal ulcer, but if you are having persistent pain despite therapy, you should make your physician aware ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Any hormone therapy can have effect on breast tissue. Even though the shot is of medroxyprogesterone, it could still cause breast discomfort. Ibupro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Lab dependent: Each lab has slightly different reference ranges for each test. If you are asking about the TSH test, usually range is 0.4-4.0. Borderline high (for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
I would: I don't have science behind this, but i don't know if mixing breast milk and formula will break down the good proteins in either liquid. I'm probabl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Pharyngitis: There are lots of causes of sore throat, from post nasal drip, to viral infections (even as bad as mono), to strep throat. Stay hydrated. If you don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Diet and exercise: For women, 1500 cal/day balanced between carbs/protein/fats with 30 minutes of cardio exercise 5 times per week should get her healthy. It may take 6... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Supportive care: You likely have a viral infection. Push fluids, take Ibuprofen for the pain (if it's safe for you to take), and monitor for worsening or fevers. You... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Vaseline: Start with using vaseline at bedtime. Petroleum jelly is an emollient, and will help seal in moisture. If the symptoms persist, consider seeing your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Vaseline: For dry dermatosis, we usually recommend emollients like vaseline to moisturize.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Bloody show?: You may be in labor! congratulations! what you describe could be bloody show, which occurs just before labor starts. Call your OB and let them ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Sure: It could be a lymph node or a skin infection. Either way, if it persists, see your physician for a definitive diagnosis. If ok for you, Ibuprofen sho... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
A number of things: Sounds like you have an infection of some sort. Push fluids, take Acetaminophen for the fever and get rest. If the symptoms persist seek care for a de... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Tennis elbow: Could be lateral epicondylitis or tennis elbow. If appropriate ibuprofen, ice, wrapping and rest are the treatments of choice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Costochondritis: It could be inflammation of the joints where your ribs meet your breastbone (sternum). If indicated and safe, anti-inflammatories such as Ibuprofen a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Surgery: The only way to get rid of sebaceous cysts (anywhere) is surgical removal. You can have them opened and drained, but unless you remove the wall of th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Not chigger blisters: Could be that what you think are chigger blisters really aren't. Chigger bites can take up to 6 weeks to "heal", meaning resolve where you can't see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Expected Period: Take the pregnancy taste within 48 hours of your expected period. The over the counter tests nowadays are very sensitive, and will pick up low levels... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

16
Recommendations
1.0K
Thank you notes
May 4, 2013
A strong independent voice for medicine who clearly puts his patients' interests before those of corporate medicine. His answers on this site are thorough, insightful and plain spoken... just what pa...Read More
Mar 9, 2014
Dr Cunnar has a vast fund of knowledge that allows for effectively contributing to this online community of health.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Cunnar is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you. I have considered an enema. I would do anything not to use laxitives, even surgery! every time I have used them even those kind, the waves of pain that I get for 2-4hrs till bowel comes ou...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you for the quick reply. I'm applying for private health insurance and my last cholesterol check had total of 251 (flagged as high), but HDL of 83. So I'm just outside of the 3 to 1 rule. ...Read More
HealthTap member
as short as the answer was,it helped alot. After sending out my question,i began to decrease my carbs and sugar intake and increase my vegie and fruit intake.My weight instantly began to drop. By the ...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
Graduated 1994MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Graduated 1990MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Notre Dame
MD

Medical/Graduate school

Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, IL
Graduated 1994MD

Residency

Memorial Hospital of South Bend

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Hinsdale Region, IL - Summer
2013
Most Influential, Third Place, Illinois - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Hinsdale Region, IL - Summer
2013

Affiliations

American Academy of Family Physicians
Illinois Academy of Family Physicians
DuPage Family Medicine

Publications

Effect of Pioglitazone Compared With Glimepiride on Carotid Intima-Media Thickness in Type 2 Diabetes
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less