U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. James Cunnar

Family Medicine
Naperville, IL
27 years experience male

Locations

DuPage Family Medicine

Naperville, IL

Address

2272 W. 95th St. , Suite 325, Naperville, IL
Directions

Fax

6307784755

Insurances accepted

Aetna

BlueCross BlueShield

Cigna

Medicare

UnitedHealthcare

Aetna Life Insurance Company

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Illinois

Office

Naperville, IL

About

Bio

Fiercely independent. Believe that smaller practices deliver a more personal healthcare experience than big box medicine. I enjoy all aspects of family medicine, from newborn care to geriatrics.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Family Medicine

Licenses

United States: Illinois

Languages spoken

German

Doctor Q&A

508 Answers
112 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Patellar subluxation: You likely mildly dislocated your knee cap. Physical therapy and non-steroidal anti-inflammatories will likely help the current symptoms, and prevent... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Vaseline: Assuming the rash is "chapped" skin, using vaseline as an emollient is a cheap effective way of providing a "barrier" for the baby's skin. If it pers... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Equal: Both are probably equal in regards to antimicrobial activity. Gels are better for oily skin, because they are alcohol based, and remove oil better... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
One cycle: Oral contraceptive pills block your body's ability to ovulate, or expel an egg from your ovaries. Theoretically, you should be able to have unprotect... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Probably not...: The over the counter tests are very sensitive to pregnancy hormone, so if it's negative, then you probably aren't pregnant. Your symptoms sound ho... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Sure: No reason a pregnant woman can't have carbonated drinks. Just make sure it doesn't aggravate symptoms like heartburn. And more than anything, be cau... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Many causes: There are a number of causes for orthostasis - when going from sitting to standing and your blood pressure does not compensate for gravity. See your ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Many things, be seen: The spots on your fingers and toes, associated with fever, warrants being seen by your physician. Make an appointment to have an examination performe... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Many things: There are many things which can cause the symptoms you describe. Certain foods, medicine and external causes like plant oils or can cause an allergic... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It can be: Menstruation is a dynamic process, that can change from cycle to cycle. It is common for some women to have an erratic cycle, with early then late he... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Bug bite?: The list here is long. It could be anything from a bug bite to something like a superficial skin infection. If you have no pain or itching, keep an ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Hordeolum: Sounds like you have a stye - the medical term for that is hordeolum. Warm compresses should help. If it grows or becomes painful, see your physicia... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Similar: Both are cough suppressants. Narcotics block the cough reflex, whereas tessalon is more of a topical anesthetic. Both are effective, and can be us... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Other risk factors: Per your medicine list, you take dexamethasone. Steroids can impact your blood glucose levels, increasing your risk of diabetes. I think the change... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
See your physician: Most likely, this is a muscular issue. But based on what you describe, this could be any number of things, in particular a problem with your lungs. ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Possibly: Its difficult to say without asking more questions and doing an exam, but if any type of pain persists or worsens, it should be evaluated by a physici... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Many things: Labyrinthitis, or inflammation of the semicircular canals (balance centers), is a common problem. It is usually a viral condition that is self limiti... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Simple irregularity: Many times women's menstrual cycles can become irregular due to any number of factors. It sounds as if this is the case for you. If your periods rem... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Pain not BP related: Your blood pressure was elevated a few weeks ago - be careful saying you had high blood pressure problems. It was likely situational. White coat hyp... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Normal reaction: Tachycardia can occur after taking medicines like Levitra (vardenafil). Try to avoid caffeine around taking medicines like Levitra (vardenafil), wh... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: HSV can cause central nervous system infection, including encephalitis, which is an infection of the brain itself.
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Irritable Bowel: Ibs, or irritable bowel syndrome, can occur at any age. Fiber supplements, high fruit/veggie intake, getting enough fluids, and probiotics are the tr... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Muscle tightness: The sensation of pain in your temples is the temporalis muscle. Tightness in this muscle causes pain.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: It is common to spot early during your pregnancy, but you cannot menstruate while you are pregnant.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Different types: Many different types of arthritis, from wear and tear types (osteoarthritis), to inflammatory types (like rheumatoid), to deposition types (like gout)... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Don't be: Remember - common things are common, rare things are rare. The discomfort in your breasts is likely coincidental. If the vaginal discomfort and flui... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Blocked duct: This is likely just a blocked duct. If it persists, bleeds or changes, see your physician.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Because of the significance of your discomfort, i would recommend you see your physician. They will be able to determine the cause of your pain, then... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Sure: Any type of ligament disruption can cause discomfort with walking or standing. If the pain persists, you may want to consider having the ligament rep... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Could be reflux: It could be reflux of stomach contents into his esophagus. Try to prop up the head of the crib. Make sure the baby is burped well. Keep the baby up... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Based : Based on the length of time you've had your symptoms, and what you describe, you should seek care with a qualified medical professional. The list of ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Herpes?: Could be an outbreak of herpes. You should see your physician to confirm the diagnosis. We have medicines that can help the outbreak. If it is herp... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Varies: The symptoms of a brain tumor depend on the location of the tumor. It usually isn't a headache though.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It depends: As long as it is asymptomatic, low BP can imply health. There are lots of people who have systolic blood pressures in the 90s (the top number) and fe... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It can be: You are obviously very early in your pregnancy. Light brown discharge can be normal. It is also possible that you are miscarrying the pregnancy. Th... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Probably: We usually recommend patients take their medications daily. The way to confirm if it is working or not is to take it every other day for 90 days, the... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Fluid build up: You should seek care with your physician. Your symptoms could be ascites, an accumulation of fluid in the abdominal cavity. Another concern is growt... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Just a symptom: Gastroenteritis is usually considered infectious, so it is doubtful that's what you are getting. The indigestion and heartburn are likely just your s... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It is likely: Short answer is yes. Anything that increased intra-abdominal pressure can extend (or worsen) a hernia. Be careful.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
How bad is it?: As long as it isnt associated with any other symptoms, it's likely a pulled muscle. Let your OB know you are having this problem. They'd want to know... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Nothing: It's likely nothing. Stress can cause your sexual behavior and function to change. Don't worry.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Baclofen: We sometimes use baclofen, a centrally acting muscle relaxer, for patients who have spasticity. Baclfofen can also be uses in a pump to deliver low d... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Sure: If you are biting your cheeks at night, then your jaw is moving while not aligned properly. This can easily cause next day headaches. Ask your dentist... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Body habitus: Most common cause of false positive stress test is body habitus. This commonly affects women because the heart rhythm needs to be picked up through th... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Lots of things: There are a number of conditions which can cause painful raised "dots" on your legs, from bug bites to immune conditions like erythema nodosum. See y... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Old blood: Your uterus is evacuating it's lining as well as the blood that comes from the shedding process. The blood has been collecting in the uterus and thus... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Stay informed: Not knowing exactly what the biopsy showed makes it difficult to comment, but i would recommend you read, and then read some more. If you have the ab... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
4-6 weeks: The medicine begins working immediately. We usually like to recheck your lab levels 4-6 weeks after starting medicine, at a minimum.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Try another med: Some patients just don't respond well to basic thyroid replacement (like levothyroxine). Consider using an alternative like Armour Thyroid or tirosin... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Many things : It could be anything from ringworm to eczema to pityriasis rosea or something else. If it doesn't resolve within a few days see your physician.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

16
Recommendations
1.0K
Thank you notes
May 4, 2013
A strong independent voice for medicine who clearly puts his patients' interests before those of corporate medicine. His answers on this site are thorough, insightful and plain spoken... just what pa...Read More
Mar 9, 2014
Dr Cunnar has a vast fund of knowledge that allows for effectively contributing to this online community of health.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Cunnar is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you. I have considered an enema. I would do anything not to use laxitives, even surgery! every time I have used them even those kind, the waves of pain that I get for 2-4hrs till bowel comes ou...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you for the quick reply. I'm applying for private health insurance and my last cholesterol check had total of 251 (flagged as high), but HDL of 83. So I'm just outside of the 3 to 1 rule. ...Read More
HealthTap member
as short as the answer was,it helped alot. After sending out my question,i began to decrease my carbs and sugar intake and increase my vegie and fruit intake.My weight instantly began to drop. By the ...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
Graduated 1994MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Graduated 1990MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Notre Dame
MD

Medical/Graduate school

Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, IL
Graduated 1994MD

Residency

Memorial Hospital of South Bend

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Hinsdale Region, IL - Summer
2013
Most Influential, Third Place, Illinois - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Hinsdale Region, IL - Summer
2013

Affiliations

American Academy of Family Physicians
Illinois Academy of Family Physicians
DuPage Family Medicine

Publications

Effect of Pioglitazone Compared With Glimepiride on Carotid Intima-Media Thickness in Type 2 Diabetes
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less