A 18-year-old female asked:

Would a blood pregnancy test be accurate if you waited three week after sex and you are on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) bc you no longer get a period nevr miss a shot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Three weeks after sex is long enough for a pregnancy test to show whether or not a woman got pregnant 3 weeks ago.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
If you get all your Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shots on time and get no period anymore is there still a chance pregnancy would happen? What are the chances?
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacy 18 years experience
Very low: As long as you get your shots on time , your risk of pregnancy is very low. If you think at anytime you might be pregnant , do a pregnancy test and se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
No period for 8 weeks, negative pregnancy test and have not ovulated. Going on provera (medroxyprogesterone) and Clomid next week but just saw blood on sheets after sex. Y?
Dr. John Paas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Unrelated to period: Disregard the postcoital bleeding, unless it persists. Take the prover as directed, then start the Clomid (clomiphene) on cycle day #3, if those were ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
How long after Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) will periods be normal? Last shot 8/01/13. Last period was 10/28/13. Almost two months. No possibility of pregnancy.
Dr. Ted Anderson
Gynecology 30 years experience
Variable: There are many different things that contribute to how long after stopping depoprovera it takes for the ovaries to start working again and menses to r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
If I haven't taken my shot for the Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) after I was due (3 mon) haven't had my period and had intercourse, any chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Carla L. King
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Missing your two week window for your Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) injection increases the risk of pregnancy irregardless of your menstrual cycl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Hi was wondering if it was normal to miss a period right away being on your first Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot..Thanks?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: Depot Provera (medroxyprogesterone) thins out your lining so definitely normal for this to occur. Some women have no period the entire time they are ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
