U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Calhoun, GA
A 33-year-old female asked:

dr rx'd zpack after pos flu test to prvnt 2ndary infectn. i had flu shot in sept so it was a mild case.i feel fine now, no fvr. shld i still tke zpk?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Probably ok to stop: If there wasn't a specific reason for the zpac in the first place, i would stop. Many of us see troublesome complications in flu patients & worry that they will all develop serious problems if we don't pre treat, but that is controversial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 21, 2012

Disclaimer:
