A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My daughter has a 1.1cm hypoechoic density on the lt. Thyroid gland inferior to the parathyroid gland (hx: hoshimoto's) should we be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
33 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Would biopsy: I would generally biopsy any lump on the thyroid gland 1cm or larger. Hashimoto's does make the results of the biopsy a little more confusing sometimes, but that wouldn't keep me from doing an ultrasound guided needle biopsy. Talk to a surgeon who regularly performs thyroid surgery.
Answered on Mar 4, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Generally not: Rarely. Make sure you're receiving brand name T4 replacement, as generics are generally unreliable.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible: Auto immune etiology is the reason for thyroid disease in Hashimoto's .The same pathology -autoimmune if directed against the salivary glands Vs lymph ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Hashimoto & cancer: I have had hashimoto thyroid issues for 27 years.. My daughter is 15 and just diagnosed with the same thing. What is her risk of thyroid cancer being ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Yes, but often enlar: The autoimmune process in hashimoto's thyroiditis can cause shrinking, but often involves enlargement of the thyroid gland, especially in the early ph ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month