U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

i had wrist arthroscopy in february, but still have a lot of pain. is this normal?

7 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shinanswered
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
It depends...: Wrist arthroscopy can be performed for a variety of disorders, such as arthritis, ligament injury, or bony pathology. Sometimes, wrist arthroscopy can be employed as a "minimally invasive" technique for diagnosing various wrist ailments.
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Hand Surgery 24 years experience
Should be better: If you had some significant work done inside your wrist for a bad problem i would expect some pain still. But you should be feeling at least a little bit better. Certainly if you are having worse pain than before the surgery, then that's a very bad sign -- doctors worry about infection then. Infection is quite rare after arthroscopy, but still possible. Be sure to have your surgeon have a look.
Dr. Raymond Raven
Hand Surgery 24 years experience
Maybe not : If you continue to have wrist pain for this long after wrist arthroscopy, there might be a problem. Be sure to inform your surgeon of this. If you are not happy with the explanation you get or i your symptoms persist, it is in your best interest to get a second opinion.
Dr. Raymond Raven
Hand Surgery 24 years experience
See your doctor: Unless you had a very bad problem, you should be recovering well by this time in most cases. If you are having a lot of trouble at 6 months after wrist arthroscopy, there may be a problem. See your doctor. If he/she isn't at all concerned, get a second opinion from a board certified hand specialist.
Dr. Mark Rekant
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
No: Would suggest reconsultation with your surgeon or seek a second opinion.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Wrist arthroscopy: Wrist arthroscopy is done for either diagnostic or therapeutic purposes or both. So, much of the answer here would depend on the focus and outcome of the arthroscopy. If there is something that needs to heal, you will need to allow for that healing. Best to speak to the doctor performing the arthroscopy for the specifics of your case. Good luck.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Wrist arthroscopy: Can take care of many issues, but sometimes there are residual problems that may or may not be related to the anatomy of the wrist. A lot depends upon what was treated and what the symptoms are ie where the pain is. At times concurrent conditions exist at other times the arthroscopic procedure may only be a prelkiminary procedure depending on findings. Speak to your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
