A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had arthroscopic surgery on my shoulder a wk ago.They removed scar tissue.For the past 2 days I have had spasm in my hand.Is it normal after surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, spasms on the same side of your surgery are common after shoulder arthroscopy esp. If u had an interscalene nerve block as well. They should go away. If they haven't make your ors aware at your post-op follow up.
Answered on Oct 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: But they will be little ones.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: Not normal really. I would discuss directly with your surgeon and he will likely know the cause of your symptoms. Hopefully will resolve, but hard t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Multiple possibilities. Some scar tissue may have recurred and you may have stretched or tore it with what you are describing. I would certainly let ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Scar tissue: Not so odd. If the surgery was on the side of the pinky then it is not unusual. Excision of scar does not always improve things as you develop even mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month