U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is getting a combination of invisalign/veneers beneficial?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Rollofson
Dentistry 45 years experience
Many times it is: The better the alignment, spacing, and alignment of the underlying teeth in veneer cases the easier it is to have a great esthetic result.
Dr. R Thomas
Dr. R Thomasanswered
Dentistry 32 years experience
Combination cases: Many times, invisalign alone can prevent the need for veneers. However, sometimes either color or size/shape of some teeth may require veneers or crowns. Invisalign can place them in the optimal position for the best results.
Dr. Arman Roksar
Prosthodontics 25 years experience
Yes: The invisalign will help with the alignment of the teeth. The veneers will help in changing the shape, size and color of the teeth.
Dr. S. jay Bowman
Orthodontics 36 years experience
Possibly: In some specific situations, clear aligner orthodontic treatment may be followed by dental restorations to improve esthetics of your smile. It's best to make an appointment with a licensed orthodontic specialist for an assessment of your needs first.
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
Prosthodontics 35 years experience
Yes: In many cases it is ideal treatment. There was a time when dentist would place veneers on poorly positioned teeth resulting in thick teeth or excessive grinding of teeth that stuck out. Invisalign places the teeth in their ideal healthy position allowing the dentist to fabricate ultra thin veneers that are stronger and longer lasting. Whom ever gave you this advice knows what they are doing.
Dr. Mark Kurchak
Orthodontics 39 years experience
Maybe: If some of your teeth are stained, fractured or too small in their proportions, then veneers after invisailgn would be very beneficial.
Dr. Eric Eltzroth
Dentistry 23 years experience
Possibly: It can be of definite benefit depending on your situation. Having teeth aligned prior to veneers can allow less removal of tooth structure when preparing your teeth for veneers.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Very often: Sometimes Orthodontically repositioning teeth eliminates need for restorations. At other times Orthodontic Treatment can create the best possible platform on which to do restorative treatment. See qualified Orthodontic Specialist for Initial Examination (usually free) and discussion of treatment options. Orthodontist will team with your Restorative Dentist to give you best possible solution.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I do invisalign first and then get my veneers?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
Dentistry 48 years experience
Yes: Always better to align the teeth and then make them individually more beautiful.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
