A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when can you return to work with a fractured 5th metacarpal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends on the work.: People with "sedentary" or "low demand" jobs can often return back to work following splint immobilization of the injury. If you perform desk-type duties, the splint can adequately protect the fracture from displacement. People who engage in heavy demand activities, such as construction work, may need to avoid full work duties until the fracture has healed completely.
Answered on Dec 7, 2018
Dr. Annette Occhialini
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: The answer depends on what you do andhow the fracture is treated. It usually takes 4-8 weeks for a fracture to heal so if you use your hand at work especially to lift or other heavy use of your hand you may be out of work for a while.
Answered on Sep 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Audie Rolnick
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: usually healing is 4-6 weeks. allow about 2 weeks to get full range of motion and strength. Then you can play again
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Metacarpal fx: There is no harm in returning in 2 weeks. Just tell the doctor you would feel more at ease with a new x-ray at 2 weeks instead of 4. There should be n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Callahan
30 years experience Hand Surgery
A bit risky: It depends on the type of fracture and method of treatment but in general i tell patients to let pain be your guide. You might consider focusing on c ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Coats II
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Deformity: The only way to know if a fracture needs reduction, is with x-rays. If the bone is obviously displaced or the finger is crooked, there is a good chanc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month