U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Annette Occhialini

Plastic Surgery
Foreman, AR
37 years experience female

Locations

Surgical Associates of Central Texas

San Marcos, TX

Address

521 Stagecoach Trail, San Marcos, TX
Directions

About

Bio

Dr. Occhialini is a Plastic surgeon in central Texas. She no longer does major surgery but continues to do office procedures including Botox, fillers and laser hair removal.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

237 Answers
168 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Follow doctors rec: There are different ways to treat the wound left after removal of a sebaceous cyst. Recommendations are dependent on how and if the wound was closed. ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Probably: I'm not sure what you mean by marks. Spray tans won't affect the quality of you skin so the stretch marks and loose skin will still be present.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Too many : There are lots of different types of scars: keloids are an overgrowth of a scar, hypertrophic scars are "proud" or elevated scars, depressed scars, a... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: A second degree burn by definition is a partial thickness ( of the skin) burn. This means the burn does not go through the full skin layers. There are... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Massage it: It isnot unusual for scars to stay sensitive for several months especially on the chest. Try using , moisturizer and spending 10-15mins 2-3 times a da... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Sorry no cure: There is no cure for scar. There are things you can do to improve the appearance of the scar. After the stitches have been removed and any butterfly b... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Maybe: Skin tags are easy to remove. Any doctor with the proper sterile instruments could do it. Some gynecologist prefer not to treat things that are not re... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
I'd pluck it: One single hair? I'd pluck it. If you are prone to ingrown hair than you may want to trim it rather than pluck. Plucking will otherwise keep it away l... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Will eventually heal: But i wouldn't advise it. Cuts on the hand are prone to reopening because of the movement of the hand. Also there are somany underlying structures tha... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Depends on where: The longer a cut is left open before closing with sutures the higher the risk of infection after closing. Some areas such as the face have such an abu... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Depends: Time off work mainly depends on the type of work you do. Many people can return to work within a week or two. If your job requires significant work wi... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Unlikely: This is unlikely and maybe due to stress. A simple home pregnancy test can give you the answer if you don't start in the next few days.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
No minimum: There is no minimum age for lip augmentation, however, this is a medical procedure that is elective and has some pain involved. In general i prefer th... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Have it seen by doc: A smashed finger may involve a fracture of the bone and if there is bleeding this may require some special cleaning. If the nail has been traumatized ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
X-ray: The best test is a good physical exam and x-rays. Sometimes both hands may have to be x-rayed in a child because of growth centers. On rare occasions ... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Consult your doctor: It is difficult to say without knowing more. How do you know it was broken? The clicking may be due to many things unfortunately the only advice I hav... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Not likely: This is an inflammation or irritation not an infection of the tendon. It can be painful but it is not likely to cause death. Rest and anti inflammator... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Pain & numbness: Carpal tunnel syndrome usually causes numbness in the thumb, index, middle and part of the ring finger. It may cause pain at the wrist that can shoot... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
No: Unfortunately, most at home lasers cannot generate enough power to be effective.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Breast lift: There is nothing short of surgery to help with sagging breasts. This can be done as a lift or a lift with implants.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Ear deformity: Cauliflower ear is a chronic ear deformity caused by trauma to the ear. After trauma if blood accumulates under the skin around the cartilage it can ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Type of skin cancer: Basa cell carcinoma is the most common type of skin cancer. It usually occurs on skin that has been exposed to suns damaging rays for many years. It... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
None can remove: Keep in mind nothing can remove a scar. The best we can do is make the scar less noticeable. With this in mind there are many options including: massa... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Allergic reaction: It's possible the rash could be an allergic reaction to topical antibiotic pin entrust was placed on the burn, if the rash is localized to the area ar... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Similar to here: Risks of surgery done in another country are similar to risks here. However, you may have trouble finding anyone in the US to take care of you if you ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Relative: This all depends on your health and the skill of the surgeon. Both of these are major surgeries and have complications that can be associated with the... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes and no: There are no exercises that will tighten skin. This will only build up underlying muscle that may help with minimally loose skin. Some types of laser ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Nothing: Weight loss may help your breasts get smaller. There is no other way except breast reduction surgery.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Very successful: Hair transplants work well. Consult someone who specializes in follicle or micro hair transplants as these work best and give the most natural hair li... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Possibly: Finger pulp infections can be mild to severe and can cause bone infection. This should be evaluated by a doctor as soon as possible.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Fade: Unfortunately you cannot "get rid" of acne scars. There are ways to make them appear less noticeable. Protect your face from the sun. Prevent further ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Anti-inflammatory: Trigger finger or thumb is an irritation of the tendon. Usually rest and an anti-inflammatory like advil or Aleve (naproxen) will help. If symptoms pe... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Pain,: Swelling, bruising, deformity, abnormal movement.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
When healed: I wouldn't recommend playing while you are in a cast as this may cause problems with the bone healing properly. Not to mention your game will be affec... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Scars are permanent: They will become less noticeable with time but never completely disappear.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Possibly: Was the thumb numb immidiately after you cut it? Where on your thumb is it numb? Usually nerve damage causes only part of the thumb to be numb. For ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
No: No these are not going to work.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
See a doc: If a cut on the hand is deep enough to see bone it should be evaluated by a hand specialist or an emergency physician. There are many things that can ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Look for these signs: The signs of infection are continued swelling, redness, warmth to touch in the area, fever, pus, and increasing rather than decreasing pain. If any of... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Reast & NSAIDS: Trigger finger is an inflammation of the tendons in the finger that eventually cause it to lock up. The initial treatment is resting the finger and ta... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Possible: While this is a possibility the chances are very low. Be sure to consult a board certified plastic surgeon or specialty trained occuloplastic surgeon ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Maybe nothing: The only reason to do anything now is if it is causing you difficulty. If it is the only option other than living with it is to have surgery to re-bre... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Depends: The answer depends on what you do andhow the fracture is treated. It usually takes 4-8 weeks for a fracture to heal so if you use your hand at work e... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Absolutely: This could be any number of things and should be evaluated by your doctor.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Partially heal?: I'm not sure what you are asking. A fracture can take 4 - 8 weeks to heal depending on your age and health status.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Burn care: Very small burns, smaller than 2 x 2 inches may be treated at home with topical antibiotics. Keep the wound moist with the antibiotic ointment to decr... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Excison: Sebaceous cysts usually require excision to remove and decrease the chance of recurrence as the wall of the cyst must be removed in addition to the co... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
If problem exist: Breast implants, saline or silicone, only need replacing if you have a problem such as contracture or rupture.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Maybe: I agree with dr. Nguyen. It is however important to remember that many people may have a thyroid problem and another reason for hair loss as well. So ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Not really: While some forms of cosmetic surgery can help overweight people to have an improved appearance. It is usually not the best way to proceed. It is usual... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
369
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Occhialini is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Occhialini is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 5, 2012
more than just ansferred the question
HealthTap member
thanks, i did and was on cephelexin for 10 days its much better now, still red but swelling gone.
HealthTap member
Thank you, I appreciate your advice! Having very fair, sensitive skin doesn't help. Thanks again
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful! Thanks :) thank you for your enlightening information

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio, TX
Graduated 1985MD

Awards

Most Influential, Second Place, Texarkana, AR - Winter
2013
Top Plastic Surgeon , Second Place, Arkansas - Winter
2013
Most Influential, First Place, Texarkana Region, AR - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less