U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

How old do you have to be for breast reduction surgery ?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Debatable: The breasts develop completely by the late teens to the early twenties. After that age is probably the best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics 57 years experience
What are you asking?: Legally, -the age of consent . Medically when biologically mature. The procedure is not cosmetic and is done for symptom relief, not appearance per se.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Doesn't matter: If you have considerable symptoms, including back, neck, and shoulder pain, you may be a good candidate for breast reduction despite your age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Young and older...: Assuming a patient is in good health and presents with appropriate symptoms, patients of almost all ages are potentially good candidates for breast reduction surgery. Occasionally, teenagers present with disproportionately large breasts with both physical and psychosocial concerns ( juvenile breast hypertrophy); these patients may do very well with breast reduction surgery, despite young age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

After breast reduction surgery, how would firm up my breasts?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
No easy answer: Not sure what you mean by "firm up". Breast reduction is usually a very satisfying surgery for women that have long been bothered by disproportionately large, heavy and hanging breasts. It can be difficult to maintain fullness in the upper breast. Occasionally breast implants are indicated either at the same time or later. Restoring some of the lost volume may help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Breast reduction in and of itself won't "firm" up the breasts. Once the swelling goes away and the tissues relax they will be soft like they were, just higher, smaller and perkier. An implant will make them firmer but defeat the purpose of going smaller.
Jun 8, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

What happens during breast reduction surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Reducing/reshaping: Breast reduction surgery tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations performed. During this operation, “excess” breast tissue and skin is removed. The breasts themselves are lifted on the chest wall. This operation tends to help patients with neck, back, shoulder discomfort and may help patients with posture as well. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have some questions about breast reduction surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
Trauma Surgery 41 years experience
Plastic surgeon: See a plastic surgeon. They can assess the options. Some insurance actually covers it if it is determined to be medically necessary due to back pain, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How painful is breast reduction surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Breast Reduction: I have done over 300 breast reductions with all but two of those patients winding up happy they had the surgery. Most find the discomfort transient, quite tolerable and well worth it to relieve them of the symptoms they originally sought treatment for.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What are some risks of breast reduction surgery?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Many but not common: The risks are fortunately not common and include infection, hematoma, wound breakdown, asymmetry, wound separation, skin necrosis, interference with nipple sensation with nursing/aging/weight change, interference with oncologic/physical/mammographic evaluation of the breast, alteration in shape with nursing/aging/weight change, need for subsequent revisionary procedures and inability to predict.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
What is breast reduction surgery like?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Does breast reduction surgery hurt much?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
How long does breast reduction surgery last?
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
How many men have breast reduction surgery a year?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
