U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long does breast reduction surgery last?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Breast Reduction: Breasts are composed of largely fat with some glands covered with skin. As one ages the glands atrophy and breast size is mostly determined by the amount of fat. The changes from a breast reduction are permanent though weight change after surgery can result in increase or decrease in breast size.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Forever.: Once the excess breast skin and tissue is removed surgically, it is gone forever. However, the tissues that remain can respond to weight gain, hormonal changes, and the skin "brassiere" will stretch and sag as you age. Some women do require repeat breast reduction, but in the absence of weight gain or hormonal change it is rare.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Forever.: Barring significant changes in a woman's weight, metabolic/endocrine status and/or pregnancy, breast reduction surgery is usually “permanent”.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Karen Vaniver
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Duration Reduction: Duration of a surgical result depends on disease, health of the patient, aging, and weight changes. For example, a healthy woman with stable weight who undergoes moderate reduction may expect very durable results. Someone who is very young and undergoing reduction for virginal hypertrophy may expect recurrance of her hypertrophy. Someone who undergoes reduction after massive weight loss may sag.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How long willnumbness last after breast reduction surgery?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 32 years experience
Months: Numbness post surgery is very common. Depending on the amount of tissue removed during your breast reduction, numbness may last up to 6 months. Some areas of numbness will never recover normal sensation. Approximately 15% of women post reduction mammoplasty have decreased nipple sensitivity that will remain permanent. Discuss with your breast surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
GA
A female asked:

How long does internal scarring lasts after a breast reduction surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Scarring: That depends. Everyone heals differently and some people may be prone to keloid scarring, which may not resolve over time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long will numbness last after breast reduction surgery?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Variably: Numbness is normal over the breast after surgery and gradually improves over time, typically months. Nipple numbness is rare afterwards but can be permanent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long is recovery time after breast reduction surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not long: My pts leave the hospital the same day often w less pain than they had preop. Waterproof dressings allow for no interruption in showering but immersion in water is out for a few wks as are shock-inducing sports housework such as sweeping etc holding kicking toddlers&physical employment. Office work can beresumed as soon as pt feels up to it- often with in a day. Go out to eat the evening of!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for the swelling to go down after breast reduction surgery?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
21 years experience
Days: The majority of the initial swelling will diminish over the course of a few days. However, you will still have some residual swelling that could take several weeks to go away completely. If you are having increased swelling or long term residual swelling, then i recommend going to see your board certified plastic surgeon for a post-op exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
What is breast reduction surgery like?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
How painful is breast reduction surgery?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Does breast reduction surgery hurt much?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Who is eligible for breast reduction surgery?
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
