A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it bad for my 3 year old niece to be wearing high heels a lot?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Bluman
22 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Yes: High heels in someone who is a child and skeletally imature might lead to growth disturbances in the feet.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Brandon Macy
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes.: Children need to walk in flat shoes/sneakers at all times for proper development.
Answered on Apr 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
If : If you have a swollen leg, not from injury, our biggest worry is a blood clot in the calf. This can be very dangerous as a piece of the clot can bre ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Goldstein
21 years experience Pediatrics
Vaccines: Fever and irritability are occasional side effects of vaccines. I recommend applying cool compresses to the injection sites and Acetaminophen or ibupr ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Nocturnal leg cramps: I can tell how you can prevent it. All patients tell me that they get thse leg cramps about 3-6 am when they are in bed streching while awaking. Ask ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
There : There are different issues that can cause ankle and foot pain. Trauma of course is the best known, but it sounds like there is no history of trauma. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month