U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it possible for a seventeen year old to have carpal tunnel syndrome?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: But unusual. Note what activity causes symptoms.
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: This is unusual and most commonly associated with weight gain and or pregnancy.
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Rare: Yes, but that is very rare. I have seen a case of an abnormal tendon wrapped around the nerve. Masses can also cause carpal tunnel syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
