A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it bad that an 18 year old has carpal tunnel already?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Can be fixed: Do not worry, as we see carpal tunnel frequently as a consequence of keyboarding on computers, i-pads, cell phones, and sports. Not a sign of impending disease and easily reversible. Get it fixed and resume your activities.
Answered on Feb 23, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
No not bad but: Certainly make sure diagnosis is correct and there are not issues such as diabetes thyroid disassembly or other endocrine issues or metabolic problems.
Answered on Jun 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: But this would quite unusual. Carpal tunnel syndrome results from repetitive overuse of hand. Could occur in teen, but significant overuse or an ana ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: But unusual. Note what activity causes symptoms.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerry Huang
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Tendonitis can happen in any age group, and is usually the result of overuse or repetitive use of the hand. Carpal tunnel is rare in a 16 year old, bu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Some have more sensi: -tive nervex, ,especially if thin & you tap the superficial nerves as median @ wrist, ulnar @ elbow, & superficial radial sensory in the dist ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month