A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had carpal tunnel release operation 8 weeks ago, but i am still in considerable pain. is this normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Pain with pushing : The palm ahaist surfaces, called pillar pain is common and can take 2/3 of a year to go away. Pain at rest could be due to inadequate release or may be first sign of infection. Rarely, complex regional pain syndrome.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Raemisch
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Not usually: At 8 weeks, a little pain- usually with grip or push - is common. But there should not be a lot of pain. Several problems could be the cause of bad pains at 8 weeks after carpal tunnel surgery. Be sure to have your doctor look at it.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Coats II
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Typically severe pain is limited to the first few days to weeks after a carpal tunnel release. After 8 weeks, i would expect your hand to feel quite good. If you are still having pain, you need to see your surgeon. Perhaps the nerve is damaged or irritated. You may have developed scar tissue around the nerve or had an incomplete release. There may also be a problem with the nerve near the neck.
Answered on Apr 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
It can be...: Most patients have discomfort around the incisional site for 2-3 months after surgery. However, i would consult with your operating surgeon to confirm that your wounds are healing well.
Answered on Sep 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Henley
19 years experience Hand Surgery
No: If your wrist and palm were numbed up with a shot before the surgeon started operating, it's normal to feel lots of pressure while he's working. Feeli ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: It is normal to have pain at the site of the incision after carpal tunnel surgery for up to two weeks. After that it should be ivestegated. If your su ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Yes, but the size and location of the scar will differ depending upon the type of surgical release the surgeon uses. Scars can be irritating in some, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month