A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is pain normal after carpal tunnel release surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: It is normal to have pain at the site of the incision after carpal tunnel surgery for up to two weeks. After that it should be ivestegated. If your surgeon is not interested in helping you you should seek a second opinion soon.
Answered on Mar 10, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Daniel Mass
Dr. Daniel Mass commented
45 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pain at the incision is called pillar pain. If your numbness has resolved, this incision pain will most likely resolve with time. Hand therapy can help.
Mar 26, 2016
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Some: While typically everyone in surgery gets a prescription for pain medicine, most state that they did not need it or used it minimally. Many get by with tylenol, (acetaminophen) advil, alleve or a similar over the counter medication. Others feel the need to take pain medication for a few days everyone will not respond to surgery the same http://www.Handctr.Com/carpal-tunnel-syndrome-q-a.Html.
Answered on Jan 19, 2018
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: It takes some time to heal after surgery. Take it easy and you should heal up soon.
Answered on Mar 10, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Henley
19 years experience Hand Surgery
No: If your wrist and palm were numbed up with a shot before the surgeon started operating, it's normal to feel lots of pressure while he's working. Feeli ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Yes, but the size and location of the scar will differ depending upon the type of surgical release the surgeon uses. Scars can be irritating in some, ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No, but possible --: Due to these reasons: 1: with tight splint or bandages, your fingers maybe bluish in color, tingly or cold; 2: with hand held hanging down most of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month