A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my pathology report of eosinophilic chromophobe cancer showed 0percent sarcomatoid, no mention of necrosis or lymph node invasion is this a flavor able?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Seems to be.: Apperently, these cancers tend to be localaized and are less aggressive than other renal cancers. If treated early, studies suggest that these have a relatively good prognosis. Also, if there is no necrosis or lymph node invasion, this tends to point to a favorable prognosis. With proper treatment, it appears that removal will free you of this cancer. Best of luck!
Answered on Nov 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unclear: Without knowing your symptoms or the reason the testing was done it is impossible to know what this means other than it is generally negative for path ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
A pathology report: Is generated after kidney biopsy or surgery & will describe the cell type, gross, and microscopic appearance. In larger, more rapidly growing tumors, ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivan Colon
26 years experience Urology
Yes: Chromophobe renal cell carcinomas are classified into typical and eosinophilic variants depending on the predominant cell type. The evcrcc is not as c ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
IIIB disease: T stands for tumor and n stands for nodular ( lymph node). N1- means there is involvement of cancer to 1-3 regional lymph node(s) . If there is no lym ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month