A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have severe intestinal pain for 2 years now. had mre of small bowel and colonoscopy w/biopsies, stool samples. all normal. doc says ibs. could this be crohns? i eat bland and still have pain.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Without specifics concerning location, type and relationship to food intake, it is difficult to be precise in an answer. You could obtain a 2nd opinion. I assume you have been screened for celiac disease. One possible cause is a vascular problem.
Answered on Aug 10, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Eating bland?: Does that include sugar and sweeteners? If so try doing without. Another possibility is milk and milk products including cheese. Agree that most likely diagnosis is ibs.
Answered on Mar 16, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Agree it is likely IBS, for which there are now treatment's available in addition a bland diet. There are also techniques to look in0 the small bowel if it becomes truly necessary called enteroscopy (including a very low invasive procedure called capsule enteroscopy in addition to ones using a scope). Depending on severity of symptoms and hx you may want to ask your GI if this would be helpful.
Aug 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layth Maolood
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Very low: If all the above were normal including colonoscopy and colon biopsies then your chances of having crohn's is very slim. New evidence points to fructos ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: People with IBS can have increased flatus stools can alternate between constipation and diarrhea and malodorous Bad smelling stools.Foul smelling stoo ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Small or large?: Doesn't really make a lot of difference, but i suspect colonoscopy found ulcers in large intestine and your doc felt they might look like crohn's. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Inflammation : Bowel prep does not usually cause that , however it is possible.Crohns would cause you more severe symptoms and if it's was the prep I would think t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month