U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I just had a chest xray and it said i had evidence of biapical pleural thickening. i now had a ct scan but will await to get my results tomorrow. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Wait.: There is no sense in imagining what it could be since you have a fairly definitive test being done with tomorrow.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 30 years experience
Prob nothing: Symmetric biapical pleural thickening is almost always benign and represents scarring. It is not usually a reason to perform a chest ct unless there are other abnormalities on the chest xray or other clinical concerns/ past medical history to suggest pleural or lung based diseases.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2022

Disclaimer:
