A member asked:

Can people get a kelloid if i undergo breast augmentation?

14 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Rian Maercks answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: In general if you have had a keloid elsewhere there is a risk but if simple scrapes and scratches heal well on you, this should not be a worry.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Tito Vasquez answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Rare: Keloids are rare with breast augmentation. If you have a true keloid elsewhere, you will be at increased risk to get a keloid somewhere else. Make sure you show all your scars to your surgeon.

Answered 4/15/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Stan Castor answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Unusual: Keloid scars are unusual after breast augmentation. Massaging scars and using scar creams help to reduce this risk. Also using silicone strips over the scar for a few months drastically reduces your risk if you are prone to getting keloid scars.

Answered 4/24/2015

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Possibly: If keloids have occurred elsewhere on your body you are at risk. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss this in greater detail.

Answered 1/21/2019

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes but rare: Yes, keloid scar formation can occur with any type of breast surgery. It tends to be rare with breast augmentation surgery. Occasionally, patients who undergo breast augmentation surgery may benefit from the scar revision surgery to improve the appearance of scars. Generally speaking, scars tend to improve in appearance during the 1st year after the procedure was performed.

Answered 3/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Possible: The vast majority of women who have breast augmentation make a scar that fades with time to a thin pale line. But, if you have made keloids with previous surgeries - you are at risk to do this again with the breast surgery. Discuss with your surgeon at the time of your consultation.

Answered 5/16/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Daniel Careaga answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not that common: Patients who form keloids are at risk for forming them anywhere on their body. The breasts are not usually one of the more common spots where a patient would form a keloid. Your surgeon will examine your current scars and will recommend an approach to your breast augmentation to try and minimize your risk.

Answered 3/22/2015

5k views

Thank

Related Questions