A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I burnt myself using my flat iron one week ago. Is it possible for me to get a keloid from this 1st degree burn on my chest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Burn Scars: A first degree burn produces redness and pain and generally does not cause any permanent scar. If the burn produces blistering this indicates a second degree burn and could result in a permanent scar. The chest is notorious for developing heavy scars. You should have the burn evaluated to receive proper care.
Answered on Jul 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
You should get: a small trial one in an inconspicuous area, to make sure that you don't form keloids with tatoo. Keloids form more commonly in areas where skin is cl ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Repeat: Try the injection with steroids again. There are silicone based wound gels that can help.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Crews
24 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Chronic cellulitis: What type of steroid is being used - kenalog, (triamcinolone) celestone, etc? I would be happy to view a camera phone shot. Have antibiotics been used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Second degree burn: May fade over time, months like 6 months could try silicone cream/patch and see if promotes faster healing . Discuss with doctor.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month