A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm having surgery on my patella tendon and to file the bottom of my knee cap as its pointed and stabbing the tendon. How could this affect mobility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Patella spur: Initially your knee may be a little stiff but you easily regain mobility.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
ACL tears: Its unfortunate that both are once again torn. You need the ACL for joint stability otherwise you will have to wear a knee stabilizer. I think repeat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Surdyka
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Pain is the issue.: I assume you are having pain in the front of your knee that wasn't resolved with a procedure, perhaps, a lateral release, If this is the case, some p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience in Sports Medicine
Success rate: Ask about the doctor's success rate with this surgery, risks during and after the surgery, restrictions after the surgery and expected recovery time- ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month