U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilmer, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

can anything be done for bone spurs on the knee cap? i have a large one on my l knee where i had a tendon release surgery done 7 yrs ago.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Surdyka
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Pain is the issue.: I assume you are having pain in the front of your knee that wasn't resolved with a procedure, perhaps, a lateral release, If this is the case, some patients require a more complicated procedure assuming you have failed a course of physical therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
