U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Russellville, KY
A 28-year-old female asked:

tramadol as long term treatment for fibromyalgia? cymbalts made me miserable. cannot afford lyrica, (pregabalin) am already on neurontin. is this viable treatment

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Comments: Tramadol is a lousy intervention if you indeed DO HAVE fibromyalgia. The most successful agents include gabapentin, Lyrica, Cymbalta, and Savella (milnacipran). Suggest Concierge visit to discuss additional approaches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I take both cymbalta (duloxetine) and elavil for nerve pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: But you may need lower doses of the elavil (amitriptyline). The combination can increase the risk of side effects, such as low sodium.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is lyrica (pregabalin) a good choice to treat chronic neck and shoulder pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Maybe: Lyrica (pregabalin) is an anti-siezure medication indicated for diabetic peripheral neuropathy. It may also be beneficial for other forms of neuropathic pain. If your shoulder pain is from a pinched nerve in the neck, then this may be an option.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is Neurontin (gabapentin) a good medicine for hand pain and swelling?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Marcus
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Neurontin/hand pain : There are many reasons for hand pain. If there is suspected nerve problems causing the pain, Neurontin (gabapentin) may help. Swelling will not be helped and Neurontin (gabapentin) can actually cause swelling in the hands, legs and feet in some people.
Guaynabo, PR
A 40-year-old female asked:

I had widespread pain in the back last month.Dr.Told me it's fibromayalgia.Now I just have cramps in neck &shoulders.Could this be fibromayalgia ?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, is possible!: Fibromyalgia is likely if you have widespread pain in all four quadrants of your body for a minimum of three months, and tenderness or pain in at least 11 of 18 specific tender points when pressure is applied. there are no laboratory tests or x-rays to prove you have fibromyalgia. Your doctor will come to a diagnosis after taking a history and performing a physical exam.
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
