U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i have keloid on my shoulder and i had surgically removed it but it came back. how i can completely remove it from my skin?suggest smthng effective.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Keloid former!: Some people literally have the genes for keloid formation. However one issue that is clear. An infected or dirty wound is much more likely to form a keloid. You can try to have it removed again, but this time take a braod antimicrobial like augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). If to know avail, focal radiation after surgery can help.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
No guarantees with..: Keloids, as we really don't know their causes and they have a distressing tendency to recur. Surgical removal alone is generally no effective and most people use some type of adjuvant treatment. Steroid injection and low-dose irradiation are some that have been effective with surgery. See a surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery (if you haven't already.) good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
