A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have severe pain from my cervix during periods, this past january i had a leep surgery removing precancerous cells from it should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Swor
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal: Severe pain or cramping is never normal. You should be checked for problems like infection, cervix scarring and endometriosis.
Answered on Nov 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: You should discuss these findings with your doctor. You could reopen the cervix to drain the fluid, but, given the paucity of symptoms, that may not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Coulter-Smith
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not : Pain from the cervix is not common after a leep procedure. If you are experiencing pain you should see your doctor to determine why. Also be sure to ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Vasilev
37 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Pretty good: First, if a LEEP is considered for cervical dysplasia, it is GRADE 3 not STAGE 3. Staging is for invasive cancer, so don't confuse them because that i ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal odor ?'s: Sudden emergence of vaginal discharge "so strong others can smell it" may be due to a tampon which was not removed, and with sexual intercourse pushed ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month