A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a way to get bigger boobs without plastic surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Frederick Coville
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: There are other options. Some are better than others. We can use your own fat, which i prefer to mix with platelet-rich-plasma (prp), but you can only gain about one cup size reliably. You can use some otc medications, which don't work very well or some hormonal meds can work. Implants are the most reliable and predicatable way. Dr. Fred www.Cornerstoneplasticsurgery.Com.
Answered on Nov 2, 2012
Dr. James White
30 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
No: Surgery is the only true tested method for enlargement of the breasts. Newer fat transfer procedures are still being reviewed. Recommend formal surgeon evaluation by a board certified cosmetic surgeon experienced with breast surgery. Most surgeons offer complimentary consultations--take full advantage of educated advice before wasting your time, efforts and money.
Answered on Nov 14, 2012
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not really!: Fat grafting is still surgery, and is controversial--can interfere with the detection of breast cancer--not recommended. Hormones, pills, creams, and herbs are essentially worthless (except to the seller)--don't waste your time or money. Brava suction enlargement is a major time/cost investment for about 1/2 cup enlargement that persists. Plastic surgery by abps-certified plastic surgeon is best!
Answered on Nov 14, 2012
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Gain weight: You might not like the way you look elsewhere but generally weight gain is accompanied by breast size increase. :).
Answered on Jul 10, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
You cant: There is no safe way to grow boobs... Whether with supplements or medications. Augmentation with a plastic surgeon is the only safe way.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
^ing breast size: The breasts enlarge naturally with weight gain, puberty, pregnancy and breast-feeding. Some oral contraceptives can be associated with increase in bre ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
Asymmetrical breasts: If you had mastectomy of one side it is not uncommon at all to have 2 different size and shaped breasts.Usuaslly,your other breast is smaller or sagg ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
He can.: Regardless of sex or age, anyone who is left with a cosmetic deformity after any cancer operation can be offered the option of reconstructive surgery. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Work on chest/pecs: Breasts are composed of glands and fatty tissue. Workout chest muscles ( do flys,dumbell pulls, general free weight and chest aerobics- all will stre ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month