U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A female asked:

can enlarge lymph nodes 7.5 cm x 5.1 behind stomach be dangerous to remove without any blood products?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Pederson
General Surgery 27 years experience
Hard to answer: Usually enlarged lymph nodes can be biopsied with a needle by radiologist. The risk of bleeding is low. This type of question is best answered by your surgeon who knows your particular situation.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Don't need: Real problem is what caused this enlargement of this node, any primary malignancy, additional work up is needed, lymph node could be biopsied per cutaneously , or by laparoscope or open surgery, rarely need blood.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
