U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 38-year-old female asked:

what does a radiologist mean by "benign or malignant neoplasm" of the liver? hemangiomas have been ruled out.

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Benign vs malignant: Benign tumors /neoplasms of the liver are not cancerous; malignant tumors are. See prior answer regarding differential for benign ones. Malignant tumors include: fibrolamellar carcinoma, hepatoblastoma, cholangiocarcinoma, cystadenocarcinoma, angiosarcoma, undifferentiated sarcomas, epitheliod endothelioma. Metastatic liver tumors originate elsewhere (frequently from stomach, breast, lung, colon).
Dr. D A Steve Griswold
Radiology 30 years experience
A solid liver mass: If so stated, this is not a cyst. There are benign, non-spreading (not malignant) masses such as adenomas or focal nodular hyperplasia. Liver cancer or cancer from other area that is metastatic to the liver remain possibilities not yet exlcuded.
Dr. Ernest Rudman
Diagnostic Radiology 15 years experience
We are not sure: Sometimes imaging can be 100% accurate in diagnosing a liver lesion simply based on its appearance. However, this is not always the case. Some lesions have a non-specific appearance and may need further work up to diagnose. That work up may include more imaging, biopsy, or just continued surveillance (if we think the lesion is most likely benign).
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Sometimes: liver lesions have a characteristic benign appearance, sometimes a characteristic malignant appearance. Other times the imaging features may overlap between the two, and either one is a possibility. Usually a biopsy will be necessary to make the determination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What complications are there with liver transplantation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdullah Mubarak
Hepatology 28 years experience
Varies: Most patients thrive and do well after liver transplant. However, surgical complications, recurrence of the disease in the new liver (depends on reason for transplant), rejection of the liver- which generally can be treated easily by medications, anti rejection medication related side effects and infections etc. Although these complications occur majority of patients have a better quality of life.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
