U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 39-year-old female asked:

If your labs and liver blood work is all good ans ultrasound showed borderline heptmegly and fatty steosis could that still be beggining cirrhosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Maybe: Enlarged liver and fatty liver are not specific for cirrhosis. These are common findings with many liver diseases. Still, they are not normal and you require further testing to figure out why. It is imperative to be sure you don't have hepatitis or hiv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 39-year-old female asked:

Could all your labs and liver test be perfect and ultrasound show borderline heptamegly and fatty steosis could you still have beggining. Cirrhosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Follow visits,labs+: Not all the cases of fatty liver end up in cirrhosis. But if you use alcohol abstinence totally if possible will be a preventive effect from your side. Though labs are ok now, periodic liver fn. Test once in 3-6 months , physical exam for following the hepatomegaly atleast once every 6 months needed. Also when you take any new medication be careful about the sideeffects of medications aff. Liver.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
