U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 47-year-old female asked:

My 10 year old has a prolactin level of 50 she had an mri when it was 28. could a tumor have been to small to detect at that time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
Why checking prl?: A prolactin level of 50 isn't usually high enough to consider a prolactinoma in most. There are other more common reasons to see elevations like this in kids, especially if taking certain psychiatric medication. Why are levels being followed? What other symptoms are there?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
