A member asked:

My 10 yr-old has a prolactin level of 50, had an mri when it was 28. could a tumor have been to small to detect at that time? what level iconcerning

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes concern: Yes levels are high needs through work up for elevated prolactin levels besides pituitary adenoma , other causes that elevate the levels hypothyroidism certain type medications, especially antipsychiatric medications will cause elevated prolactin levels, , discuss with pediatrician , may refer to an endocrinologist

Answered 12/9/2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions