U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have had a prolactin level of 2300 for 3 years, mri and ct are fine, no discharge. can this level cause severe fatigue and 40lb of weight gain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 37 years experience
Prolatinoma: If your prolactin level is that high and you have no masses in your pituitary gland or hypothalamus, i'd ask if they have checked for other sources where the prolactin can be created. This can be from tumors in the chest wall, fibroids, or other abnormal structures. You should find out what is causing the level to be that elevated because it isn't normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
