U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are fibroids, endometrial hyperplasia, or polyps a precursor to cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Possibly: Fibroids are benign growths of uterine muscle and are not cancerous. Rarely, a fast growing fibroid may in fact be a sarcoma or a cancer. A uterine polyp (like a skin tag in the uterus) can be totally benign or may house hyperlastic cells. Endometrial hyperplasia with atypical cells is considered precancerous and should be treated. Bleeding after menopause should always be evaluated.
Dr. Leena Varughese
Pathology 13 years experience
Possibly: Fibroids and polyps are not considered to be precursors to cancer but these can cause a variety of symptoms such as discomfort and irregular bleeding. Cancers can occasionally present as a polyp. Endormetrial hyperplasia, on the other hand, represent a spectrum from benign to increasingly worrisome but can be managed with a variety of treatment options depending on the type and how bad it is.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Are either fibroids, endometrial hyperplasia, or polyps a precursor to cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Histology: Examination of this tissue under a microscope can make this diagnosis. Endometrial hyperplasia that is complex with atypia (i.e.Not typical) cell is a precursor to cancer. Polyps do not usually develop cancer & the risk of cancer in a fibroid is less than 1%. All could cause abnormal bleeding & may be called dub (dysfunctional uterine bleeding) until a diagnosis can be made.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
