U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i am 38, & just diagnosed w/complex hyperplasia, large fibroid tumors & polyp should i have a d&c?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Follow your doctor's: Advice. Hyperplasia of the endometrium may cause abnormal bleeding and having a D&C may help with that as well as allow examination of the abnormal endometrium by a pathologist so see if there is a more serious issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Santee, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

It's 2 months since d&c and no period, definitly not pregnant, now what? I want to try again asap.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably ok: It might take you another month to get your period. If you have not had one after one more month, i would see your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I recently had a myomectomy but my fibroids are still bothering me - can I get this treatment?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: There are different types of myomectomies with different surgical approaches. The best treatment depends on the size and location of fibroids and your symptoms. Repeated surgeries are very common but should be carefully considered.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does everyone show colon polyps symptoms?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
NO they don't: Most people with colon polyps have no symptoms! that's why it is so important for people to get screened when appropriate. Generally when you are 50, and maybe sooner if there is a family history of colon polyps.
Dr. Scott Browning
Colon and Rectal Surgery 30 years experience
Symptoms tend to occur late in the polyp-cancer sequence, very late. The best chance of preventing colon cancer is to follow screening guidelines, not wait for symptoms.
Nov 23, 2011
A 24-year-old member asked:

I'm Asian am I more susceptible to getting colon polyps?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: In general asians have a lower incidence of colon cancer and colon polyps than the average population. This is due to several factors including eating more fish and vegetables and less red meat.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm indian am I more susceptible to getting colon polyps?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Doubt it: If you do not have fhx or previous polyps & have diet rich in fiber( most hindus) your risk is low. The presence of a hereditary polyposis syndrome is a strong risk factor for developing colorectal polyps. These may include peutz-jeghers syndrome, familial adenomatous polyposis and gardner syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
