U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

Did typhidot, initially igm was positive but now both igm and igg are positive..do i have to worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
No: This is normal if you have had typhoid fever. The igm antibody titers rise early in the course of the disease, followed by the igg titers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
