Poland
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was positive with chlamydia, i took treatment doxycycline twice. now i'm igm negative but igg positive. could that cause problems getting pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 14 years experience
Treated: this means that you had the disease in the past, not currently. Unless the chlamydia went untreated for a long time, thus causing inflammation and scarring, you should not have problems getting pregnant. You should be checked by an OB/GYN for permanent complications of chlamydia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 38 years experience
The IgG antibody: becomes positive once you have had a disease in the past, so that is what would be expected if you had Chlamydia and were treated. So that particular antibody would not affect your ability to become pregnant. However, having had a Chlamydia infection could. Please speak to your gynecologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
Hello i just received the result of my test and it says that i have chlamydia igg negative and igm positive. I have no other partner but my husb?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
IgM: IgM goes up first after an infection and IgG goes up later and stays up. The fact that your IgG is negative and IgM is positive indicates a recent inf... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old male asked:
How to interpret Chlamydia t. IgG 10 AU/mL and IgM 3 AU/mL on blood tested 6 weeks after antibiotic treatment? Urine culture negative. Thanks?
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
IgG, lgM indicate past infection. IgG late antibodies stay long term-may depend on repeat exposure ; IgM early and disappear after few weeks. If conc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected sex month agoand i have never had sex before this ,so on 21 day afterexposure i have tested for stdtest i.e hiv 4thgen,rpr,hsv1&2 igg &igm ,chlamaydiya igg. hsv igm and chlamydia igg come positive do i need treatment for chlamaydia?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
I would: This is simple enough to treat with a short course of antibiotics. Any female you expose to this can become sterile after becoming infected. You did a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
Chlamydia trachomatis igg and igm both negative. Should I do any other test or I'm safe !?? Thank you
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: How long after the potential exposure were the tests done? If you tested too soon, it may not be meaningful. if you wish to get a definitive diagnosis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
After having oral sex After 5 weeks i got chlamydia Igg test and it was negative is this accurate? Or shall i do igm test as well?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia blood tests are useless in diagnosing current or recent infection. And chlamydia is virtually never acquired from oral sex, only from vagina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
