A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Antibiotic Flagyl and alcohol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not a good idea: Drinking while taking Flagyl can cause an "antabuse (disulfuram)-like reaction, " which can make you very sick. It won't kill you, but you won't be happy.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
No, not at all: Listerine is fairly harmless chemical. So you have no reason to be worried/concerned.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No : Avoid alcohol use for at least 3 days after completing Metronidazole regimen. Concurrent use can cause tachycardia, nausea, vomiting, paresthesia, ho ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: Hard alcohol ingestion can interfere with antibiotic metabolism.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience in Infectious Disease
Severe vomiting: Like trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole , Metronidazole and alcohol can cause a Disulfiram -like reaction similar the drug, Antabuse (disulfiram) - resulti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month