A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have small teeth and my gums are visible when smiling. can a plastic surgeon do anything?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Dale Rottman
43 years experience Dentistry
Not plastic surgeon: A cosmetic dentist would be the first to consult. There are procedures which can be done to give the teeth a longer look and at the same time a less gummy smile.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
Dr. Morey Furman
36 years experience Dentistry
Cosmetic dentist: There are surgical procedures to reduce the amount of visible gum when you smile and your teeth could be enlarged with porcelain veneers or crowns.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
Dr. Kevin Owoc
18 years experience Prosthodontics
No. See a gum Doctor: No. Plastic surgeons are not experts in an area of cosmetic dentistry. My recommendation would be to see a gum specialist, or periodontist. These doctors are specially trained to treat the gum tissue and perform cosmetic procedures that will help improve your smile. However, it is possible that a plastic surgeon could be a dmd, md. If so, this type of doctor may be able to help.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Wrong specialty: You need to coordinate rx between your general dentist (cosmetic dentist is a descriptive term, not a recognized specialty) and a periodontist (gum specialist). If you have vertical maxillary excess, you will also require consultation with an orthodontist and an oral surgeon. Start with your general dentist and ask for referrals to gather as much information as possible to help make decision.
Answered on Aug 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Oral Surgeon: The periodontist who extracted your teeth where the buccal wall broke off did not graft the site at that time. An oral surgeon may have treated the si ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Start with dentist : Start with your regular dentist who would be able to treat and advise if an oral surgeon is needed.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Ask your Specialist: No two people are alike. The person that can best answer your questions is the one that examined you and who is going to treat you. For us to commen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month