U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

Why do i have a low grade fever and severe body aches even after recieving treatement for typhoid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Recovery time: Typhoid fever is notorious for persistence of symptoms for some time despite appropriate therapy. I have had patients sick for two weeks after initiation of appropriate treatment. The other possibility is that the strain of salmonella being treated is not sensitive to the antibiotic being employed. Only the doctor treating you would have that information.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Provided original answer
In addition you may have acquired another infection along with the typhoid fever, which has not yet been addressed.
Oct 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked about a male:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
