A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should a gallbladder be removed if it contains 80% stones and i have no symtoms?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
No ... but ...: Be sure that you really have no symptoms. Most people with gallbladder disease have very vague symptoms at first, usually after eating fatty foods, with vague upper abdominal "discomfort" which people pass off as "indigestion." if you have associated belching, bloating, nausea, feel that "if you could just pass gas or belch you would feel better" -- you may be having symptoms of gallstones.
Answered on Sep 14, 2019
5
5 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
36 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Gallstones without any symptoms is not usually a reason for removing the gallbladder, but there are some exceptions. If you are a high risk for anesthesia it may make sense to have surgery when you are healthy so as to avoid the risk of a severe gallbladder attack (which may occur). Discuss with a general surgeon.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Another reason might be diabetes or heart disease or other medical comorbidities that may obscure a worsening gallbladder infection until you are really sick.
May 15, 2017
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Try dissolving them!: Gallbladders are useful and many have chronic digestive issues after removal. A prescription drug, Ursodiol, can help dissolve but even more effective is Golden Coin Grass, a Chinese herb, and Chanca Piedra from the Amazonian rainforest. See an integrative practitioner for guidance and see http://tinyurl.com/3ff7yqf http://www.rain-tree.com/chanca.htm#.WRgxdjLMw1g and http://tinyurl.com/l3nga6g
Answered on Jun 9, 2017
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: Sounds likely with that degree of gallstones, check things out with your GI doctor or GI surgeon to find what the professional does to determine if you need your gall bladder out...
Answered on Jun 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Studies have been done to try to 'dissolve'gallstones. Limited success seen can be seen with certain small stones while on the medication, but the sto ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.with few stones.: When the surgeon plans for it, it means gb is relatively easily removable and stones are not too much loading the gb so that the gb can be pulled thro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: They can develop in the bile duct which connects the liver to the small intestine.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Short answer is NO: Certain stones, depending on their characteristics such as size and composition can be dissolved with medication. But it takes a long time and the me ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month