A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can ittitable bowel cause pain in abdomen and small intestines around belly button to the left & right of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes: It can cause any of that pain, but you should have it checked out by a gastroenterologist to rule out other causes of the disease. But all of those pains can be from ibs - good luck.
Answered on Oct 20, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jordan Rush
12 years experience Gastroenterology
Rib pain: Doesn't appear that this left rib pain would be related to your lactose intolerance which would cause more general symptoms of bloating and loose stoo ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Left abdominal: Possibilities include mild diverticulitis of the descending colon, irritable bowel syndrome, gas buildUp or early inflammatory bowel disease. If sympt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: Ibuprofen very rarely causes liver damage, although you need to be extra careful to avoid alcohol (alcohol also accelerates liver damage with hcv). I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Abdominal pain : You need examination as this could be many things


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month