A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a spinal cord stimulator & have about 15-20% improvement in pain level from pre-implant. is that percentage about average for others?

4 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Variable: Discuss with your doctor, relief can vary from super to poor. Unfortunately your pain improvement is in my opinion below average. You should experience at least 59% relief.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Spinal stimulator: With such a low % improvement i would ask why the implant was done? Did you get a lot of functional benefit during the trial? I look at degree of pain relief and more importantly functional improvement. Most insurance companies will not allow permanent with such a low % relief.
Answered on Aug 30, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
No: Most patients will receive at least 50% reduction in their pain. How much reduction in pain did you have during your trial? You may need some reprogramming and evaluation to make sure your leads have not shifted. If you had less than a 50% reduction in your pain during your trial then you should have never been implanted.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mehul Desai
Dr. Mehul Desai commented
18 years experience Pain Management
I agree, a minimum of 50% improvement is expected unless other measures such as significant functional gain are achieved.
Oct 29, 2012
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Le answered
16 years experience Pain Management
SCS: If you only have 15-20% pain improvement from the trial, it is not a successful trial. At least 50% or more pain improvement is usually used for implantation criteria. We also look at your sleep hygiene, your function, your medication use. Please discuss with your doctor your concern.
Answered on Sep 7, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr Le except the implanting Dr. has lot to explain & thus may not be best person to discuss this problem. Suggest you discuss with either a pain specialist or an other physician experienced in stimulator implants
Aug 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slosar
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Variable: It can range from weeks to months depending on the complexity of the surgery for implant and the skill of the surgeon.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Same: Hopefully the scs will allow you to stop or decrease pain killers. The pain medications for use on spinal pain are the same for any chronic nerve pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
22 years experience General Surgery
Not at all: polygraph examinations use changes in your normal physiology such as heart rate, rate of breathing, and blood pressure to help interpret the examinee' ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Confused: Are you asking is you can use the dynatron if you have a scs? You can use it, but i would turn the scs off while using the dynatron. The dynatron is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month