A member asked:

My 9 year old has tooth pain and now a swollen face after the dentist made a hole in tooth to drain an infection. is this common?

15 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Debi Williams answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Call the dentist : Contact the dentist immediately or seek emergency care at a hospital if after hours because dental abcesses can be deadly depending upon where they are located in the mouth. It sounds like the infection is resistant to the attempts to drain, and your child needs antibiotic care possibly in the form of an injection or IV antibiotics.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Harvey Shiffman answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

No: After the tooth is drained the swelling should go down . You need to get your child black to the dentist before the swelling gets worse.

Answered 10/3/2015

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. James Wright answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Quicker is Better: Time is of the essence. Please call the dentist immediately. This can be a serious situation. Calling your dentist quicker is better than having serious complications!

Answered 10/3/2015

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. John Thaler answered

Specializes in Prosthodontics

Not usually: Swelling should go down and pain should lessen. See a root canal specialist(endodontist) if it doesn't improve in 1 day. If you are in air force, there probably is an endodontist on base.

Answered 10/3/2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Anderson answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Swelling: I'm assuming that the dentist also gave your child antibiotics to take. We often see increase swelling after a patient begins to take antibiotics for a necrotic tooth. The swelling will usually begin to go away after 3 or 4 days of taking the antibiotics.

Answered 10/3/2015

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

No: After opening tooth for drainage procedure, improvement should ensue. Time frame? Call the dentist ASAP, The patient may require urgent evaluation by an oral surgeon.

Answered 10/3/2015

2.2k views

Thank
Dr. Diane Minich answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

No: Call the dentist immediately or take the child to ER.

Answered 10/3/2015

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question