U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Syracuse, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

after teeth cleaning i got an infection in my mouth 2 days later. (now gone) but one side of my face has been swollen for months. did ct and nothing.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Evaluation: If your face has been swollen or if you're not really sure, have an examination by an otolaryngologist or an oral surgeon. They are best qualified to evaluate and advise you about any further testing.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Investigate: Dental cleaning didn't cause infection, only allowed a sub-clinical problem to become noticeable. There has to be a reason for swelling. You probably need further investigation. Start w your Dentist. If problem not diagnosed, ask for referral to Oral Surgeon. If still no answer, you may want to be seen in the Department of Oral Medicine at a Dental School.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
