U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is platelet rich plasma therapy effective for shoulder injuries?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
PRP: Many types and mixes/concentrations of prp. No uniform standardization yet. It can help.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Maybe....: The theory is that the body can't on its own get enough healing or growth factors to the area (tendon), but concentrated platelet injected there enhance the nutrients and growth factors to allow the body to heal it. While many doctors do this, the most robust scientific trials (randomized controlled trials) have been ambiguous as to if it really works. Insurance probably won't cover it (check...).

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How does platelet rich plasma therapy for shoulder injuries work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Mass
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Unknown: There is a debate in the literature as to whether prp is helpful. It is mainly used in rotator cuff repairs. Prp has many stimulating growth factors that is thought to expedite rotator cuff healing.
Last updated Aug 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
