U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i am on biaxin (clarithromycin) and i have stomach cramps and feel anxious is that normal?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
POSSIBLY: Yes it is possible: common reactions diarrhea nausea/vomiting taste changes abdominal pain dyspepsia headache rash serious reactions behavioral disturbances psychosis hallucinations psychiatric disturbances contact the prescribing physician.
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Yes: Anxiety can occur in some people while taking Biaxin and typically stops once the medication regimen is finished. You may take it with food, and it’s worth seeing if that helps. If the stomach cramps also include diarrhea, which is not uncommon when taking Biaxin as well as several other antibiotics, then something to watch for (and report) is if it is severe, does not stop, or is bloody.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
